Privacy Policy

Last Modified: September 1, 2020

Introduction

Joshua Tree Coffee Company, LP, a Delaware limited partnership (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Service, as such term is defined in the Terms of Use, found at https://jtcoffeeco.com/pages/terms-of-use, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use that apply generally to your access to and use of the Service. As such, you should review each of the foregoing carefully. Unless otherwise indicated, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined herein will have the meanings assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Service.

  • In email, text message, and other electronic messages between you and the Service.

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Service, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Service.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.

  • By any means whatsoever outside of the foregoing wherein a link to this Privacy Policy is provided.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party for which a separate privacy policy is applicable; or 

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Service. By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to amendment, modification, or other changes we may make without prior written notice at any time, in our sole discretion. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Service. Your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Service or through any of its features, register on the Service, make any purchases through the Service, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Service, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, the required information will be deleted. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at legal@jtcoffeeco.com or write us at: 61738 Twentynine Palms Hwy., Joshua Tree, CA 92252 (Attention: Legal).

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Applicable individuals may request that their relevant information be removed by contacting legal@jtcoffeeco.com or write us at: 61738 Twentynine Palms Hwy., Joshua Tree, CA 92252 (Attention: Legal), detailing your information, where the relevant content or information was/is posted and attesting that you posted it. Following receipt, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to remove the relevant information from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For Example, third-parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that we do not control.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Service, including information:
  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be identified or contacted online or offline (“personal information”);

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as zip code, gender, age, interests, education, employment, or other non-identifiable information; and/or 

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Service, and usage details.

We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Service. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, device recognition and location identification technologies, in-app tracking, and other tracking technologies. 

  • From third parties, for example, our business partners and others.

Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through the Service may include:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Service. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Service, subscribing to the Service or any feature thereof, posting material, purchasing goods, products or services on or through the Service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Service. 

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us. 

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes. 

  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Service and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Service. 

  • Your search queries on the Service.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Service, or transmitted to other users of the Service or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we may limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Service with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with the Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Service, including traffic data, location data, logs, referring/exit pages, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, device, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. For more information about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/; provided, however, that we are not responsible for any information provided therein.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the Service and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. 

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Service according to your individual interests. 

  • Speed up your searches. 

  • Recognize you when you return to the Service. 

The technologies we use for our automatic data collection may include:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Service.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Service may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Service. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Service and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Embedded Scripts. Certain programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service is considered an embedded script. Such embedded scripts may be temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server, or from a third party that we work with, and is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

  • Device Recognition Technologies. Particular technologies, such as application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).

  • Location Identification Technologies. Global Positioning Systems software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate you (sometimes precisely), or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content, including third party ads, based on your location. If you have enabled such software or use other location-based features on the Service, your device location may be tracked by us and third parties. Our store finder feature may access and use information about your device location (such as based on IP address or GPS, as applicable), or your account information, to suggest appropriate store locations. The Service’s content may be personalized based on various information we may have about you to try to provide you with more location-relevant content.

  • In-App Tracking. A variety of tracking technologies may be included in your mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

  • SMS Messages. Certain text and media messages may be sent or received to facilitate communication between you and the Company.

  • Order Information. When you make a purchase on the Service or attempt to make a purchase through the Service, we collect certain information from you, including without limitation, your name, billing and shipping addresses, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, phone number, and certain ordering preferences.

We do not purposefully collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Service are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Service. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, for any purpose which does not knowingly violate the terms of this Privacy Policy, and is not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, any of the following:
  • To present the Service and its contents to you. 

  • To customize and improve your experience on the Service, and to otherwise tailor our content, including certain advertisements and other promotions. 

  • To provide you with information, goods, products, or services that you request from us. 

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. 

  • To process and manage your registered account/subscription and to provide you with notices related thereto, including expiration and renewal notices. 

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. 

  • To process and manage your User Contributions, as such term is defined in the Terms of Use 

  • To notify you about changes to the Service or any goods, products or services we offer or provide though it. 

  • To advance the Service, including for certain internal business purposes. 

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Service. 

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. 

  • For any other purpose with your consent. 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (i.e., the order form or registration form). For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries, registered users, and affiliates. 

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. 

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Joshua Tree Coffee Company, LP about the Service’s users is among the assets transferred. 

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below. 

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use a feature on the Service such as an “email a friend” feature, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients. 

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. 

  • With your consent. 

We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request. 

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use, our Terms of Sale, found at https://jtcoffeeco.com/pages/terms-of-sale, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. 

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly. 

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (i.e., the order form or registration form) or by opting out through another applicable method. You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to legal@jtcoffeeco.com

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (i.e., the order form or registration form) or by opting out through another applicable method. You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to legal@jtcoffeeco.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions. 

  • Targeted Advertising. We may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach users of those services that are also identified on one of more of our databases. As an example, we may use the ad services offered by Facebook or Twitter (and other third-party services). We are not responsible for the foregoing services, including without limitation their security of the data. If we utilize Facebook to serve ads on its services, you can typically hover over the box in the right corner of an applicable ad, or go to your account settings, and find out what options Facebook offers you to control such ads. If we use Twitter’s ads, you should be able to review your ad options in your account settings on Twitter. We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions, they may not give us notice of opt-outs to our ads that you give to them, and they may change their options without notice to us or you. 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI's website. 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information. 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

We may provide certain web pages and other methods allowing you to modify, change, or otherwise update some or all of the personal information that you have provided to us. You may also send us an email at support@jtcoffeeco.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Otherwise, we will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to make the requested modifications, changes, or updates. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete your previously provided information, including but not limited to User Contributions (California minors see other applicable sections herein). Furthermore, we expressly reserve the right to retain data (i) as required by applicable law; and (ii) for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. Some of such rights are detailed in this Privacy Policy, but to learn more about your California privacy rights, visit [HYPERLINK TO CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS].

California's “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@jtcoffeeco.com or write us at: 61738 Twentynine Palms Hwy., Joshua Tree, CA 92252 (Attention: Legal). Such requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject or first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information (not including any publicly posted User Contributions) from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You agree not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Service, such as message boards or similar areas. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Service.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted on or to the Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page, and we expressly reserve the right to make any such changes prospectively effective upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Service and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Your use of the Service indicates your acknowledgement and agreement to the Privacy Policy posted at the time of such use.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not treat your previously collected personal information, to the extent it is not collected under the applicable revised Privacy Policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. If you have a subscription to a Service, material changes to the Privacy Policy will only become effective with respect to the aspect of that subscription Service at the end of the then current term unless you otherwise consent.

Miscellaneous

To register an applicable complaint or concern, please follow the instructions in Disputes; Arbitration; Waiver under the Terms of Use.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, this Privacy Policy constitutes a part of the Terms of Use available at https://jtcoffeeco.com/pages/terms-of-use, and to the extent there is any conflict between the provisions in this Privacy Policy and the provisions contained in its referenced and incorporated documents, including the Terms of Use, the applicable terms and provisions contained in this Privacy Policy will control. Otherwise, such provisions will be considered cumulative.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at support@jtcoffeeco.com or write us at 61738 Twentynine Palms Hwy., Joshua Tree, CA 92252.